Data Protection Policy

Haddington Camera Club (“HCC”) is established with the objects set out in its constitution and is a data controller within the UK.

HCC complies with the Data Protection Act 2018, which incorporates the European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

The personal information referred to in this policy may include name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other such information as may be necessary for the effective management of the legitimate interests of HCC.

HCC collects personal information about current and prior members and holds the personal information for up to three years following the latest membership application.

HCC collects personal information about prospective members and holds the personal information for up to one year, while they decide whether to join.

HCC collects and holds personal information about those offering their services toHCC (e.g. Competition judges, lecturers, suppliers.) This information is used to facilitate administration in order to satisfy a requested service or a contractual requirement and may be retained to confirm the outcome.

Personal information is used only for the administration of HCC and access is restricted to Committee members and to others approved by the Committee for specific purposes.

Any member wishing to verify the personal information held by HCC may apply to the Secretary in writing.

HCC may retain historical archives of, for example but not limited to, records of work shown at internal and external competitions; permission to use images for external competitions, on the web site and on social media; records of meetings, competitions, awards and other event results.

Policy written 30 March 2018. Published to website 18 April 2018.

Back to Home page.